Privacy policy

My contact details

Privacy policy created: 11 March 2024
Name: Wendy Benefer
Website: www.wendysguitarlessons.co.uk
Phone Number: 07787 156837
E-mail: info@wendybenefer.co.uk / whirligigmusic@live.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Contact details – i.e. Name, email address, phone number, address of students for home visits.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to contact people about their lessons, or send reminders for lessons and payment.
  • I use the information that you have given me in order to contact you about lessons, or any cancellations or payments.
  • I don’t share this information with anybody else or any other organisations.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me (Wendy) by email at info@wendybenefer.co.uk or phone or message at 07787 156837
  • I have a legitimate interest.

How I store your personal information

I store the contact information you provide to me on my phone and computer which are password protected.

Your information is securely stored.

I keep: Name, phone number, address and email address for the duration of your lessons and up to 3 years after this. I keep this for the reasons listed above.

I will then dispose of your information by deleting your contact details, from my phone and computer.

I don’t pass on any information on to third parties.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me (Wendy) by email at info@wendybenefer.co.uk or phone or message at 07787 156837 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Wendy by email at info@wendybenefer.co.uk or phone or message at 07787 156837.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy policy updated: 15 March 2024

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This